Important Gk Set No.53 For all Competitive Exams
1. In India, Writs can be issued by
a) State Assemblies
b) Cabinet Ministers
c) Supreme Court
d) Lok Sabha
Answer c) Supreme Court
2. The Sathavahana Dynasty was founded by
a) Ashoka
b) Akbar
c) Simuka
d) Chandra Gupta
Answer c) Simuka
3. Which of the following is wrongly matched
a) BALCO – Korba
b) HINDALCO – Renukut
c) NALCO – Koraput
d) Indian Aluminium Company – Salem
Answer d) Indian Aluminium Company – Salem. It is in Hirakud.
4. Which of the following is wrongly matched
a) Roentgen – X Rays
b) Einstein – Relativity
c) Polio Vaccine – Jonas Salk
d) Isaac Newton – Radio Activity
Answer d) Isaac Newton – Radio Activity.
5. The Treaty of Purandhar was signed by
a) Tipu Sultan
b) Marathas
c) Guptas
d) Cholas
Answer – Marathas
6. Who is referred as Father of Economics?
a) John Keynes
b) Adam Smith
c) John Snow
d) Bruce Wayne
Answer b) Adam Smith
7. Who is the Author of the Famous Book "Eleven Minutes"?
a) John Grisham
b) Jeffrey Archer
c) Paulo Coelho
d) JK Rowling
Answer c) Paulo Coelho
8. Operation Gibraltar was carried out by
a) India
b) Russia
c) China
d) Pakistan
9. The World AIDS Day is observed on?
a) November 1
b) December 1
c) October 1
d) September 1
Answer b) December 1
10. How many pairs of chromosomes are there in human body?
a) 21 Pairs
b) 22 Pairs
c) 23 Pairs
d) 24 Pairs
Answer c) 23 Pairs.
11. The vitamin most associated with proper blood clotting
a) Vitamin A
b) Vitamin D
c) Vitamin E
d) Vitamin K
Answer d) Vitamin K
12. The Central Leather Research Institute is located in
a) Varanasi
b) Jaipur
c) Chandigarh
d) Chennai
Answer d) Chennai
13. Douglas Engelbart is associated with
a) Computer Chip
b) Computer Mouse
c) Computer Pen Drive
d) Computer Hard Disk
Answer b) Computer Mouse
14. City of Chillies
a) Rajahmundry
b) Madurai
c) Warangal
d) Guntur
Answer d) Guntur
15. Who is known as the Nightingale of India?
a) Mother Terasa
b) Sarojini Naidu
c) Annie Besant
d) Lata Mangeshkar
Answer b) Sarojini Naidu